By accessing or using any of AirService’s services, apps, products, software or websites (“Services”), you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this document. “AirService”, “we” or “us” means AirService Digital Pty Ltd ABN 66 150 093 413 and AirService Digital Australia Pty Ltd ABN 79 163 461 792 and all related entities, whose principal places of business are at Suite 26, 450 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia. This document is referred to below as the “Policy”.

In handling your personal information, AirService complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. In the Policy, the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the legal terms and conditions that govern your access to and use of the Services. To read the terms and conditions, go to: www.airservice.com/terms-conditions/

What personal information does AirService collect?

About customers
When you use any of the Services and set up a user account, or log in using your Facebook profile, AirService may collect personal information including your name, email address, mobile phone number and any photo you upload. Sometimes we will also collect personal information from individuals via our Facebook and Twitter pages, through publicly available sources or through other social media and online channels, via competitions (online or otherwise) and via email correspondence you send to us.

Each time you use the Services to place an order with a venue that offers the AirService wireless menu and ordering system (the “AirService Platform”), we also collect information about what you ordered, viewed, and when, and the time you left that venue. We need this information to ensure you receive the food, drinks or other items you order, and receive the best service possible.

You may be asked to register your credit card details via the Services so that you can charge food, drinks and other items directly to your card. AirService uses various payment gateways, including PayPal, to securely process credit card transactions, we do not collect or hold your credit card details ourselves.

About venues and other organisations using the AirService Platform
As a venue or other organisation using the AirService platform, we may collect personal information regarding your staff, customers and other individuals when you register on our website to access and use the AirService Platform. We need this information about you and your business so we can provide the Services you require as a client. We will only use this information for the purposes of our business relationship with you and the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

How does AirService use personal information?
Generally, we only use personal information for the purposes of providing you with the Services you require. However, AirService may also use personal information to identify you, communicate with you about your AirService account, engage in an online conversation with you, conduct promotions and marketing, conduct market research, plan, test, improve and further develop our Services and respond to lawful requests where we are compelled to disclosure information. If a third party wishes to acquire an interest in AirService, we may also disclose your personal information to that third party.

Sometimes we might also use personal information to send you information about your AirService account, about new features of the Services or special offers, or about other products or services we think may be relevant or useful to you. If at any time you want to opt out from receiving this kind of information, please let us know by sending us an email to contact@airservice.com with the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Otherwise, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (for example, under the APPs in the Privacy Act or the Spam Act).

Who does AirService usually disclose personal information to?
AirService generally discloses your personal information to other persons or organisations for the purposes of providing you with the Services you require.

Most importantly, if you are using the Services to place orders with venues that offer the AirService Platform, we will give those venues and their associated companies access to information about you and your orders. They will use this information to provide you with the food, drinks or other items you have ordered, to offer you complete service, to improve the service they offer to you, and also to keep track of how their business is going. Those venues or companies may also send you information independently of AirService about new features of the Services, special offers, promotions or competitions or about other products or services they think may be relevant or useful to you, or other marketing materials. To opt out of those communications, please contact the venue or company concerned directly.

AirService works with a number of companies with regard to the Services. We may give those companies access to information about you and your orders. They may use this information to provide you with the food, drinks or other items you have ordered, to offer you complete service, to improve the service they offer to you, and also to keep track of how their business is going. Those companies may also send you information about new features of the Services, special offers, promotions or competitions or about other products or services they think may be relevant or useful to you, or other marketing materials independently of AirService. To opt out of those communications, please contact the company concerned directly.

AirService relies on third party contractors or advisors to provide certain services necessary for our business, and sometimes a contractor or advisor may need access to your personal information in order to provide the services we require. While they may vary from time to time, these contractors and advisors may include legal, accounting, security, recruitment, technology, banking, finance and tax advisors and organisations that supply the servers and networks that host our website and allow us to operate the AirService Platform, organisations that provide marketing and communication services on our behalf and other information technology contractors.

Some of the organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located (or may involve the disclosure of your information) outside of Australia including in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Singapore and Hong Kong. You acknowledge that if your personal information is disclosed overseas:

  • the organisation to whom your personal information has been disclosed may not be subject to the Australian Privacy Act, the organisations may be subject to different privacy and confidentiality laws and you may not have access to the same remedies set out in the Australian Privacy Act, and
  • AirService will not, in any way, be accountable for the conduct of these organisations in relation to the collection, use or disclosure or your personal information by these organisations.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (for example, under the APPs in the Privacy Act).

Storage, security and destruction of personal information
AirService takes appropriate measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

We only retain personal information for as long as it is needed by us, or for as long as we are legally required to retain the information (if that is longer). When we dispose of personal information, we ensure that it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with our obligations under the APPs in the Privacy Act.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application. Cookies allow the website or application to recognise you on future visits, and they may also store user preferences and other information. You can read more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

AirService may install cookies on your computer or mobile device to ensure the Services perform in the way you expect, and to improve your overall experience of using our website and applications. You can set your browser or mobile device to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our Services may not function properly without cookies.

External links
The Services may include hyperlinks to websites, content, advertising or other materials that are provided by persons or organisations other than AirService. AirService is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of those persons or organisations. We recommend that you review the privacy policy for each website, Facebook page or other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

How do I access and correct my personal information?
Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to access the personal information AirService holds about you, and to ask us to correct any of the information that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you want access to your personal information, please contact us at contact@airservice.com. We may impose a small charge to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with this access.

How do I contact AirService?
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

  • By email – contact@airservice.com
  • Via the Contact section at www.airservice.com

Changes to the Policy
We will keep the Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this website. The Policy was last updated on 21 July 2016.